LOCAL & DEPENDABLE

We understand your business

EXPERIENCED TEAM

We have years of experience

OUTSTANDING SERVICE

We pride ourselves on our service

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of our users throughout their use of our website. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Roofbase Limited, Holland House, Valley Way, Rockingham Road, Market Harborough, LE16 7PS is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

In this Privacy Notice, we aim to explain clearly what personal data we collect, why, how we use it, who we share it with and your rights in relation to it.

The information we collect via this website may include:

  1. Personal details you enter into our contact forms such as, name, email address;
  2. Your correspondence and communications with us;
  3. Data which allows us to recognise how you use this website. This data is collected by cookies and similar technologies from your navigation around the site. A cookie is a small amount of data which we send to your computer. The data is then stored on your browser or hard disk.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics which is a web analytics service provided by Google, who set a cookie to collect standard internet log information and site visitor behaviour in order to evaluate use of our website and compile a report for us. Information about your use of our website and your IP address is transmitted to Google and is used by us to evaluate use of our website, compile reports on activity and create profiles of aggregated visitors using Google Analytics demographics. Most web browsers can be set to prevent you from receiving new cookies, notify you before accepting cookies or disable cookies altogether. Details about this can normally be found in the Help or Settings facility provided with your browser.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

FACEBOOK PIXEL

We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook on our website.

This allows user behaviour to be tracked after they have been redirected to our website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

To opt out to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for displaying Facebook ads visit: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA

Any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

SHARING YOUR DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not share any data with any third parties, other than that which is collected by third party cookies (Google Analytics) as outlined on this page.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

  1. You can ask us what personal data we hold about you;
  2. You can ask us to update any out-of-date data about you;
  3. You can request that we delete all of your personal data;

This is not a definitive list of your rights, and only outlines those points which are relevant to the minimal amount of data which is collected through our website. You can find out more by visiting ico.org.uk